Friday, February 25, 2011
[…] So I see this Senate Bill 5 as being the retribution for the failure of the public employee unions to figure out how to advance their agendas in a way that keeps them in economic sync with the private sector, and - in the particular case of the teachers' unions - for bringing our kids into the argument. They misused the power granted to them under the current law,  and this new law means to take most of that power away.

I fear that this Bill is so vindictive that it will bring the system to a stop and initiate a time of chaos in our schools.

For example, the entirely of Section 3317.13 of the Ohio Revised Code, which describes much of the way teachers are paid, including the minimum pay schedule (which some believe also defines "steps" as law), is reduced to a two sentences reading: "(A) As used in this section, 'teacher' means all teachers employed by the board of education of any school district, including any cooperative education or joint vocational school district and all teachers employed by any educational service center governing board; (B) Each teacher shall be paid a salary based upon merit." (see lines 7276-7378).

Even if you are supportive of the notion of merit pay - and I am - there are some substantial operational obstacles to implementing such a program. Perhaps the greatest of these is determining the criteria for defining "merit."